CLA-2-49:S:N:N8:234 885116

Mr. C. Gerald Bader
Harris Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 5819
Portland, Oregon 97228-5819

RE: The tariff classification of engineering drawings and similar documents, from Canada.

Dear Mr. Bader:

In your letter dated April 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your Company is considering the purchase of engineering services from a company located in Vancouver, B.C., Canada. The services would be performed by a person who is a resident in Canada. The products of those services: drawings, equipment specifications, construction specifications, and similar documents, would be sent from Vancouver via some form of commercial air package express or hand carried by personnel traveling by auto, with entry into the U.S. at Blaine, Washington or by aircraft from Vancouver International Airport. The products of these services would be used for the purpose of construction of a new industrial plant in the United States.

The applicable subheading for such documents which are "originals drawn by hand; hand written texts; photographic reproductions on sensitized paper, or carbon copies of the foregoing", will be 4906.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for these articles, specifically. The rate of duty will be Free.

Documents of the kind considered here, which do not meet the physical specifications of heading 4906, will in all likelihood also be permitted entry free of duty under the terms of the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement, but the particular subheadings which will apply to them cannot be determined without examination of representative samples. The local Customs officials whom you have previously consulted will be able to assist you in this. Or, you may send such samples to this office, for supplementary rulings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport